1984 - Love's Labours Lost

Dates & Location

Monday 25th June - Saturday 30th June 1984
Evenings at 8pm - Saturday matinee at 3pm

Hillbark Gardens, Frankby
Produced in Association with the Department of Leisure Services and Tourism,
Metropolitan Borough of Wirral


Booking via Floral Pavilion, Heswall Hall, Birkenhead Library

Monday,Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Saturday Matinee
£4.00, £3.50

Children & OAP's

£3.00, £2.50
Friday, Saturday £4.00, £3.50


The Cast  
The Court of Navarre
Ferdinand, King of Navarre Keith Hill
Berowne Lance Robinson
Dumaine Neil Wighton
Longaville Rick Sawley
Don Adriano de Armado David Oliver
Moth Graeme Bower
The Court of France
Princess of France Suzanne Bonin
Lord Boyet Jim Bird
Rosaline Janet Bird
Katharine Helen Hill
Maria Patricia McDonough
Marcade Andrew Webster



Jean Beswick
Caroline Abbott
Pauline Moran
The Local inhabitants
Dull Derek Williams
Costard Alan Myers
Jacquenetta June Butler
Holofernes David Gibson
Nathaniel Frank Nance
Forester Les Woollen
Country wench Fiona Angwin
Rustic Ian Hamilton

                                                                                   Click to enlarge

The production team




                                                               Patrick Gee


Movement Sheila Ward
Stage Director George Webster
Assisted by Nigel Pegrum, Richard Smith, Peter Williams, Richard Angwin
Design & fabrication of
Stage props
Myra Webster
Wardrobe Jean Longstaff
Assisted by May Nunn, Moira O'Hara,  Caroline Sawley
Costumes Designed and made at the Mabel Fletcher Technical College by 1st year Theatre Wardrobe students.
Lighting Ron Lamb
Assisted by Steven Laskey and team
Properties Wendy Lee
Assisted by

Christine Gee, Pauline Moran, Sheila Thompson, Jenny Gatenby

Sound Brian Davies, Bill Myers
Hairstyles Pat Kelly
Book Hilary Abbott
Continuity Myra Webster, Doreen Ashworth
Production Secretary Marion Guyse-Williams
Front of House Manager Derek Astbury

                                                               Click to enlarge

          Click here for press cuttings

The Committee  
President Glenda Jackson CBE
Chairman Eric J Murch
Hon Secretary Capt. John N Gibson
Hon Treasurer Michael DG.Ellis
Hon Business Manager Alan Thomas
Hon Patrons & Ticket Secretary Owen Roberts
Press & Publicity Manager Paul Holliday
Heswall & District Arts Association Brian JR Danger
Hoylake & District Arts Association Hilary Abbott
Committee Members Joan Astbury, Henry McDowell,
Douglas Cochran, Geoff Sharples
Officer in Charge, Hillbark Glyn Lewis